30 March 2010

i know, you're getting a bit tired of these.....


believe me, so am i.
in my head, i was just formulating the "D.O.N.E.-DONE!" blog post in regards to filling the recesses of a bezel with polymer clay. (that is, done in the I QUIT sense of the phrase.) when i occurred to me that instead of overfilling and sanding down (the sanding is most of my problem) i could just fill to the top and scrape a bit with a straight edge,eliminating the sanding step.
well, this isn't my finest photograph, and the polymer's not perfect on the right, but it's a darn sight better than the left one!
i promise, no more pics of these till it's a complete necklace!

1 comment:

Barbara said...

Are you sanding to remove the polymer layer to make it level with the silkver? I like your idea of cutting it to the correct level. Then any sanding you would do would just be to polish the surface, not remove clay. You could use finer and finer papers and might get the look you are trying to get. ? Don't give up!
xoxo